Artists & Events

Modlin Arts Presents
NT Live: Everyman
Wednesday, September 2 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Catalyst Quartet
Wednesday, September 9 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Malpaso Dance Company of Cuba
Wednesday, September 16 at 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, September 17 at 7:30 p.m.
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage
Pokey LaFarge with special guest Escondido
Thursday, September 24 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Audra McDonald
Thursday, October 1 at 7:30 p.m.
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage
David Gonzalez, The Frog Bride
Sunday, October 4 at 3:00 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Aesop Bops! School Series
Monday, October 5 at -2:00 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Robot Planet Rising - School Series
Thursday, October 8 at 11:00 a.m.
Bolshoi Ballet: Giselle
Sunday, October 11 at 12:55 a.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
The Reduced Shakespeare Company, The Complete History of Comedy (abridged)
Wednesday, October 14 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
NT Live: Hamlet
Thursday, October 15 at 2:00 p.m.
Sunday, October 18 at 3:00 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Tom Papa
Friday, October 16 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
NT Live: The Beaux' Strategem
Wednesday, October 21 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Dorrance Dance with Toshi Reagon and BIGLovely, The Blues Project
Thursday, October 22 at 7:30 p.m.
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage
Regina Carter, Regina Carter's Southern Comfort
Saturday, October 24 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Performing Your Life: An Evening with Jeffrey Tambor
Wednesday, October 28 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Natalie MacMaster + Donnell Leahy, Visions from Cape Breton and Beyond: A Celetic Family Celebration
Sunday, November 1 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Shanghai Quartet with June Moon Kyung Hahn, marimba
Sunday, November 8 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Mavis Staples + Joan Osborne, Solid Soul
Sunday, November 15 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Suzanne Vega + Duncan Sheik
Friday, November 20 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Danú, Féile Na Nollag (A Christmas Gathering)
Saturday, December 5 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Bolshoi Ballet: Jewels
Sunday, December 6 at 12:55 a.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Friday, January 15 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
The Band of the Royal Marines
Thursday, January 21 at 7:30 p.m.
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage
Ricochet, A Circus of Two, Smoke and Mirrors
Friday, January 22 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, January 23 at 7:30 p.m.
Alice Jepson Theatre
Bolshoi Ballet: The Taming of the Shrew
Sunday, January 24 at 12:55 a.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
eighth blackbird, Hand Eye
Wednesday, January 27 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Arlo Guthrie, Alice's Restaurant 50th Anniversary Tour
Saturday, January 30 at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, January 31 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Mack Avenue SuperBand featuring Gary Burton, The Christian McBride Trio, Tia Fuller, + Sean Jones
Saturday, February 6 at 12:00 a.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Balsam Range
Saturday, February 13 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
National Theatre of Scotland, The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart
Wednesday, February 17 at 7:30 p.m.
Thursday, February 18 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, February 19 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, February 20 at 3:00 p.m.
Saturday, February 20 at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, February 21 at 3:00 p.m.
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Saturday, February 20 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Cultural Intimacy in Motion, Flash and Torobaka
Monday, February 22 at 7:30 p.m.
Tuesday, February 23 at 7:30 p.m.
Wednesday, February 24 at 7:30 p.m.
Patty Griffin, Sara Watkins, + Anaïs Mitchell, Together on Stage
Saturday, February 27 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Walnut Street Theatre, A Moon for the Misbegotten
Wednesday, March 2 at 7:30 p.m.
Alice Jepson Theatre
Robert Glasper Trio
Thursday, March 3 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Moscow Festival Ballet, The Sleeping Beauty
Friday, March 11 at 7:30 p.m.
Carpenter Theatre, Richmond CenterStage
Lawrence Brownlee, tenor
Saturday, March 19 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Julian Lage + Chris Eldridge
Wednesday, March 23 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
An Evening with Judy Collins
Friday, April 1 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Judy Collins, The Healing Power of Art and Music
Saturday, April 2 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Teatro Hugo + Ines, Short Stories
Friday, April 8 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 9 at 3:00 p.m.
Saturday, April 9 at 7:00 p.m.
Sunday, April 10 at 3:00 p.m.
Matt Ulery Trio + eighth blackbird
Wednesday, April 13 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Takács Quartet with Garrick Ohlsson, piano
Friday, April 15 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Shadow Ballads
Saturday, April 16 at 3:00 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Hubbard Street Dance Chicago
Friday, April 22 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 23 at 7:30 p.m.
Alice Jepson Theatre
Bolshoi Ballet: Don Quixote
Sunday, April 24 at 12:55 a.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Theatreworks USA, Henry and Mudge
Sunday, May 1 at 3:00 p.m.
Alice Jepson Theatre
Henry and Mudge - School Series
Monday, May 2 at -2:00 p.m.
Alice Jepson Theatre
Music
David Esleck Trio
Monday, September 21 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Family Weekend Concert
Friday, October 2 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
UR Schola Cantorum and Women's Chorale
Sunday, October 25 at 3:00 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Third Practice Electroacoustic Music Festival
Friday, November 6 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, November 7 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
UR Wind Ensemble
Thursday, November 12 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
UR Jazz and Contemporary Combos
Monday, November 16 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Global Sounds
Sunday, November 22 at 3:00 p.m.
UR Chamber Ensemble
Monday, November 30 at 7:30 p.m.
Cuban Spectacular
Tuesday, December 1 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
UR Symphony Orchestra
Thursday, December 3 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
42nd Annual Festival of Lessons and Carols
Sunday, December 6 at 5:00 p.m.
Sunday, December 6 at 8:00 p.m.
Cannon Memorial Chapel
Richard Becker, piano
Sunday, February 7 at 3:00 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Dana McComb, cello + Joanne Kong, piano
Sunday, February 14 at 3:00 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Brass Quintet of the Americas
Sunday, February 21 at 3:00 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Bruce Stevens, organ
Monday, March 14 at 7:30 p.m.
Cannon Memorial Chapel
Duo Piano Recital of Richard Becker + Doris Wylee-Becker
Sunday, March 20 at 3:00 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Neumann Lecture on Music: From Improvisation to Symphony: Charles Ives as Organist and Composer
Monday, March 21 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
UR Jazz Ensemble, A Celebration of Swing
Wednesday, March 30 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
UR Jazz and Contemporary Combos
Monday, April 4 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
UR Symphony Orchestra
Wednesday, April 6 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
UR Wind Ensemble
Thursday, April 7 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
UR Schola Cantorum and Women's Chorale
Sunday, April 10 at 3:00 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
The Ulery Project with eighth blackbird, UR Jazz Combo + Chamber Ensembles, + Matt Ulery, bass
Monday, April 11 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Global Family Concert
Sunday, April 17 at 3:00 p.m.
UR Chamber Ensemble
Monday, April 18 at 7:30 p.m.
Camp Concert Hall, Booker Hall of Music
Theatre
Love and Information
Thursday, October 1 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, October 2 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, October 3 at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, October 4 at 2:00 p.m.
Cousins Studio Theatre
Intimate Apparel
Thursday, November 19 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, November 20 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, November 21 at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, November 22 at 2:00 p.m.
Cousins Studio Theatre
Production Studies III Showcase
Thursday, February 11 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, February 12 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, February 13 at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, February 14 at 2:00 p.m.
Cousins Studio Theatre
University Dancers Annual Spring Concert, Momentum
Friday, February 26 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, February 27 at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, February 28 at 2:00 p.m.
Alice Jepson Theatre
Love's Labour's Lost
Thursday, April 14 at 7:30 p.m.
Friday, April 15 at 7:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 16 at 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, April 17 at 2:00 p.m.
Alice Jepson Theatre
Search by: